NY L82772 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L82772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two glove samples were provided for review. Styles M3401LEL and M3401LEM are gloves constructed of a 100% nylon knitted fabric. The gloves are made of two pieces of fabric that are seamed up the sides of the hand and between the fingers. The elasticized wristband features an overlock stitch finish. The applicable subheading for styles M3401LEL and M3401LEM will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division