NY L82668 March 14, 2005 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L82668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.9000; 4911.99.8000; 4823.90.6600; 4911.91.2040 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of assorted articles used to embellish scrapbooks, crafts and the like, from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated February 14, 2004, received here on February 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Red Hat Society Paper Kit” (reference PP 290784) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of several articles suitable for decorating scrapbooks, gift packages, greeting cards, craft projects, etc. You have stated that the subject “kit”, when imported and sold, will consist of all the articles together in a single retail package. For tariff purposes, however, the kit will be regarded as an assortment or selection (as opposed to “goods put up in sets for retail sale”), meaning that the various items will be classified separately. The items are listed below, each immediately followed by the applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate and tariff description. Six 12” x 12” sheets of paper, surface-decorated or printed on one side with assorted repetitive designs. 4811.90.9000/ Free (Other surface-decorated or printed paper) 76 plastic “dome stickers,” each printed with a single letter of the alphabet or a numeral. These are pressure-sensitive, hard-plastic rectangles, generally about ¼” by ½” in size, having a raised (convex) surface. 4911.99.8000/ Free (Other printed matter) Several layered, 3-dimensional effect paper articles (pressure-sensitive) resembling miniature photo frames and the like. 4823.90.6600/ Free (Other articles of coated paper or paperboard) A sheet of embossed, die-cut paper stickers printed with various pictures and enhanced with glitter. The printing appears to be lithographic. 4911.91.2040/ Free (Other printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs an paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division