NY L82621 March 3, 2005 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:349 L82621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.91.0000 Mr. Mathews C. Herring The Hipage Company Inc. P.O. Box 2329 Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India. Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated February 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. The instant sample, identified as Model 06820, is a floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent vulcanized rubber. It is semi-circular in shape and features a scrollwork design. The mat measures approximately 20 x 30 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber another than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division