NY L82620 March 3, 2005 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA: 349 L82620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.1000 Mr. Mathews C. Herring The Hipage Company Inc. P.O. Box 2329 Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India. Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated February 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. The submitted sample, Model 21881, is a floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent coir yarns. The yarns are embedded in a vinyl backing. They are not woven, knotted or tufted. The top surface features a flocked scroll design and the word “Welcome”. The rectangular mat measures approximately 20 x 30 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division