NY L82615 February 25, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 L82615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Mathews C. Herring The Hipage Company, Inc. 251 West Main Street Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a leather shag rug, from India. Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated February 1, 2005, on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd., Low Moor, VA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Achal Amit & Company, India. The instant sample, identified as model 66301,consists of a hand woven shag rug, which has been constructed, from what appears to be leather scrap pieces that have been woven into a rug. The rug measures 28" x 48" (rectangular). The applicable subheading for the product will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles, of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division