NY L82613 February 22, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L82613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.29.9090; 2926.90.4300; 2933.59.5900; 2937.22.0000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Dutasteride (CAS-164656-23-9), Entacapone (CAS-130929-57-6), Famciclovir (CAS-104227-87-4), and Flunisolide (CAS-77326-96-6), all imported in bulk form, from Italy, Hungary, Italy and Italy, respectively Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated February 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Dutasteride, is a synthetic steroid analogue. It functions as an anti-androgen by inhibiting the enzyme that converts testosterone (an androgenic hormone) to 5a-dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Dutasteride is indicated for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). The second product, Entacapone, is used in the treatment of Parkinson’s Disease as an adjunct to levodopa/cardidopa therapy. The third product, Famciclovir, is indicated for the treatment of acute herpes zoster (shingles) and herpes simplex infections. The fourth product, Flunisolide, is a synthetic, fluorinated corticosteroid. It is indicated for use in the treatment of asthma and for the management of the nasal symptoms of seasonal or perennial rhinitis. The applicable subheading for Dutasteride, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9090, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Entacapone, imported in bulk form, will be 2926.90.4300, HTS, which provides for “Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Famciclovir, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5900, HTS, which provides for “Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Flunisolide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division