NY L82594 March 9, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L82594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.32.2040 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s blazar from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 051-0119 is a men’s unlined blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven twill fabric. The blazer has four front and four rear panels sewn together lengthwise. Style 051-0119 features a notched collar with lapels; a left over right full front opening with three button closures; long, hemmed sleeves with three buttons on the sleeve placket; two patch pockets with flaps below the waist; two inner welt pockets; and a hemmed bottom with a back vent. The applicable subheading for Item 051-0119 will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 9.4 percent ad valorem. The blazer falls within textile category designation 333. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division