NY L82583 March 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L82583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Inc. 182-30 150th Road, Ste #100 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Mongolia. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated February 15, 2005, on behalf of your client Lark Apparel (US), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2358 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a U-shaped neckline, a full front opening with a ten-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 2358 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style 2358 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division