NY L82571 March 3, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L82571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr.Ashear: In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 15350203 is a cuff hat composed of knit fleece polyester fabric. You state that styles 15350201 and 15350209 are identical in fabric content and style with the exception of the camouflage pattern, and that they will also be imported. The applicable subheading for styles 15350201, 15350203 and 15350209 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division