NY L82556 March 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.53.2010; 6104.53.2020 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated February 4, 2005, on behalf of California Costume Collection, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 01291 is an adult’s Ruby, The Pirate Beauty costume. The costume features a pullover and a skirt made from 100% polyester knit fiber fabric. The well-made pullover has a finished neck, styling features and sewn-on embellishments. The well-made skirt features a well-made elasticized tunnel waist. The identical costume same style number is also imported in child’s sizes. You state any accessories to the costumes will be imported separately. The costume consists of two garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUSA, requires that the textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt (adult) will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers. dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other, woman’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt (child) will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers. dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The skirts fall within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division