NY L82548 February 28, 2005 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L82548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3209.10.0000 Mr. Milton Hamburger Phibro Chem 65 Challenger Road, 3rd Fl Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 RE: The tariff classification of Superchlon E-415 (waterborne) from Japan Dear Mr. Hamburger: In your letter dated January 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Superchlon E-415 will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division