NY L82543 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L82543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Delta Galil. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style W1207 is a 3 pack of girls’ tank-styled undershirts constructed of a finely knitted cotton fabric. The undershirts feature a scooped front neckline and a rounded rear neckline, elasticized trim at the neckline and arm openings, side seams, and overlock stitching at the garment bottom. You have indicated that Style W1207 will be sold in Wal-Mart’s Underwear Department 33. The applicable subheading for style W1207 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton . . . Women’s or girls’: Underwear. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)