NY L82499 March 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.2000 Ms. Janette Chakeres Discovery Direct, Inc. 335 Wedgewood Dr. Easton, PA 18042 RE: The tariff classification of tights from Italy. Dear Ms. Chakeres: In your letter dated January 28, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of tights composed of knit 80% nylon/20% elasthan fabric above 67 decitex. You state that the item is woven, however upon examination the tights were found to be of knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the tights will 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose…hosiery…Other: Of synthetic fibers, measures per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division