NY L82495 March 4, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Maria E. Julia Import Analyst Newport News 711 Third Avenue – 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated February 7, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned as requested. Style F05-14-151 is a women’s pullover blouse made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse extends below the waist and features a v-neckline, cap-like sleeves, a smocked waist and a hemmed bottom. This style includes a simulated necklace of plastic and glass beads and bugles. The necklace is attached to the garment by means of two snaps sewn to the interior rear of the blouse. The blouse and necklace of style F05-14-151 are sold together at retail as a unit. They are adapted to each other, are mutually complementary and together form a whole that would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. As such, they meet the definition of a composite good found in the Explanatory Notes to the General Rules of Interpretation, 3(b). The blouse imparts the essential character to style F05-14-151. The applicable subheading for style F05-14-151 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste, other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style F05-14-151 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division