NY L82479 February 11, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L82479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Ms. Susan Sonderland Theodora One Executive Drive, Suite 365 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of 14k, 18k and platinum rings from Turkey. Dear Ms. Sonderland: In your letter dated January 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of 14k, 18k and platinum rings, some of which contain diamonds. The applicable subheading for the 14k, 18k and platinum rings will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal… Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.19.5000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division