NY L82471 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Diane L. Weinberg Meeks & Sheppard Attorneys at Law 330 Madison Avenue 39th Floor New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a panty liner from Thailand Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated February 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “pantiliner,” which you indicate is imported packaged for retail sale. The item, which measures approximately 6¼” x 6”, is composed of several layers. You state that the outer layer is a spunlace cover that will be composed of polypropylene and polyethylene or polypropylene and polyethylene terephthalate (PET). The spunlace process takes a fibrous web and subjects it to high-speed jets of water that entangle the fibers and form a nonwoven fabric. The cover is laminated to the repellant barrier, which is composed of polypropylene film. There is a layer of adhesive and release paper. You state that the absorbency is contained in the nonwoven spunlace cover. The applicable subheading for the panty liner will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division