NY L82379 February 9, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Raymond Geddes & Co., Inc. of Baltimore, Maryland. The submitted sample is identified as a Stretchable Fabric Book Cover (Item #66728). Constructed of knit acrylic fabric, the item measures approximately 13½” x 5¾”. It is intended to fit over a book in order to protect the covers. The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division