NY L82362 February 16, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. William S. Thomas Miami Valley Worldwide, Inc. 1300 E. Third St. Dayton, OH 45403 RE: The tariff classification of a bike saddle bag from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter dated January 14, 2005, on behalf of 3rd Street Leathers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified by style name “Saddle Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a bag specially designed to fit onto a bike by means of a zipper control mounting system, which allows easy removal from the bike. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a bike’s accessories and tools as well as personal effects and property. The bag is manufactured of synthetic leather. The bag features top mounted handles, box style lid and quick release buckles for opening and closing. You have indicated that the bag will be imported in straight and slanted shapes with three different sizes, medium, large and x-large. Their size will vary from approximately 9”(H) x 12”(W) x 6”(D) to 10”(H) x 18”(W) x 6”(D). The applicable subheading for the saddle bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunk, suitcase, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division