NY L82326 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americans New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated February 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, reference number PP 289134, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 95% viscose, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a deep V-neckline, short dolman sleeves, a drawstring in the chest and upper back areas, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division