NY L82323 February 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010, 6206.40.3030 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics Int'l. Services, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road #134 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated January 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 4689 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex printed woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style 4672 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 4689 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4672 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division