NY L82314 February 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0078 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Indonesia Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J.M. Pink. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 3485 consists of a woman’s jacket, blouse and skirt. All three pieces are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket extends below mid-thigh and features, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button and loop closure. There is openwork around the neckline, front opening and sleeve edges. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline with openwork, a keyhole opening in the back with a button and loop closure and side vents. The skirt features an elasticized waist and openwork at the front hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits-ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ …skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers:other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635, the blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division