NY L82304 February 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept. 733IMP-D5-257BB 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 26, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style CEF05-37, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with vents, a notched collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style CEF05-37 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. StyleCEF05-37 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division