NY L82214 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an eraser from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roseart Industries of Livingston, New Jersey. The submitted sample is identified as the Miracle Eraser. You indicate on the item itself that it is an eraser that is intended for use on dry erase boards and on chalkboards. Measuring approximately 5” x 2” x 1”, it is constructed of felt material attached to a piece of fiberboard. The applicable subheading for the eraser will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division