NY L82213 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: L82213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Richard Eng WTS Customs Brokerage CO., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienga Boulevard, Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum clip from China Dear Mr. Eng: In your letter dated October 28, 2004 but received by this office on January 21, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norotos, Inc. The merchandise is an aluminum mounting clip that will be used on military headgear. The clip will be attached to the strap assembly on the helmet. Other headgear accessories will be secured to the clip. The applicable subheading for the aluminum clip will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division