NY L82189 February 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Sea Air & land Logistics 57 Doxbury Lane Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated December 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style Q5C643 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a side zipper closure and measures 1-½ inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style Q5C643 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style Q5C643 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division