NY L82188 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 L82188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Scott Reynolds Robert F. Barnes Customs Brokers 1909 East 38 1/2 Street Austin, TX 78723 RE: The tariff classification of a putter alignment stand from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 7, 2005, you requested a ruling on behalf of Golfsmith on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Golfsmith Putter Alignment Stand. It is designed to assist the clubmaker in squaring up the putter face to the proper shaft orientation on a bent tip putter shaft. It has an aluminum base and a steel vertical arm. The bulk weight of the item is aluminum. The stand has no mechanical features. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division