NY L82161 February 4, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L82161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Orlando Branch Office 8200 Boggy Creek Road, Ste. 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of turn button fasteners from Japan. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a ruling on behalf of Fasnap, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples you provided are marine turn fasteners, items AT10M and AT15M. The turn fasteners fit through the eyelets on a tarpaulin. Turning the button on the top of the fastener locks it into position. The fasteners are made of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division