NY L82146 February 10, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6216.00.5420; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Lauri Skrzycki Performance Fabrics Inc. 648 Monroe Avenue NW, Suite 315 Grand Rapids, MI 49503 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Skrzycki: In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were provided for review. Style “2610 - SteelLeather™ Glove” is a gunn-cut cowhide leather work glove with an overlay made of a resin dot coated woven man-made fabric at the lower palm extending up the palmside thumb and forefinger and over the backside edge of the forefinger and thumb/forefinger crotch. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a fabric-trimmed bottom. Style “4010 - HiDex™ CPR” is a work glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist, portions of the fourchettes, and two backside fingertip reinforcements constructed of an imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The upper glove backside is made of a three-layer material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics and the lower backside is made of a knitted fabric. Overlays made of a resin dot coated woven nylon fabric with a silicone dot coating on the outer surface are located on the palmside fingertips, at the lower palm extending up the palmside forefinger and over the outer portion of the backside forefinger, and on the inner portion of the backside thumb. Additional features include a pull tab on the palmside bottom and a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics that is secured by a tab closure with hook and loop fasteners. Your suggested classification as a coated fabric glove is not applicable as the essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside man-made fiber (not knit or crocheted) material classifiable under 6216.00.5820, HTS. Style “4015 - HiDex™ CPR FX” is a work glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist, portions of the fourchettes, and two backside fingertip reinforcements constructed of an imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The upper glove backside is made of a three-layer material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics and the lower backside is made of a knitted fabric. An overlay made of a resin dot coated woven nylon fabric with a silicone coating in a uniform pattern on the outer surface is located on the upper palmside extending up the fingers and over the outer portion of the backside forefinger. A second overlay is located at the inner portion of the backside thumb. Additional features include a pull tab on the palmside bottom and a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics that is secured by a tab closure with hook and loop fasteners. Style “1530 – PunctureGuard Glove Shield” is a half-fingered mitt with a palmside made of a resin dot coated woven nylon fabric with a silicone dot coating on the outer surface. The backside is made of a ribbed knit cotton fabric. The finger openings are separated with lines of stitches that begin at the base of the fingers. Additional features include a heavily elasticized wristband and a coated fabric patch surrounding the backside thumb/forefinger crotch area. Style “5610 - HexLeather™ Glove” is a gunn-cut work glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and complete thumb constructed of a cowhide leather. The backside and cuff are made of woven fabrics. The upper palmside and backside forefinger are overlaid with a resin dot coated woven nylon fabric. Backside leather overlays are located across the knuckle area and three of the fingertips. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for Styles “2610 - SteelLeather™ Glove” and “5610 - HexLeather™ Glove” will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles “4010 - HiDex™ CPR” and “4015 - HiDex™ CPR FX” will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “1530 – PunctureGuard Glove Shield” will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division