NY L82085 February 8, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle gift bag from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #6100 Velvet Gift Bag, measures 12½” long x 4 ½” wide. It is constructed wholly of textile-covered paper with fabric handles. The applicable subheading for the bottle gift bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division