NY L82043 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L82043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated January 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 001-2564 is a men’s jacket, in regular sizes, that is constructed from 72 percent polyester, 28 percent cotton, knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a woven fabric hood that zips into the collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with partially elasticized cuffs; a vertical zippered pocket on the left chest; side seam pockets at the waist; and a close fitting banded bottom. You state that you will import the same garment in men’s tall sizes as Style 001-2565. The applicable subheading for Styles 001-2564 and 001-2565 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 001-2564 and 001-2565 fall within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division