NY L82026 January 31, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Armando Rivas Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Rivas: In your letter dated January 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as “Aquapets Aquapod”, Aquapets #22038 and Toys R Us #101847. The item is a specially shaped and fitted case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for personal effects during travel. The case opens to reveal special fittings to hold the “Aquapets” for which it is designed to contain. The case is constructed of molded plastic. It has an integrated carrying handle and two closures. It measures approximately 12”(H) x 8”(W) x 5 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers or cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division