NY L82007 January 24, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Deanne W. Bryant Lee Michaels 11314 Cloverland Avenue Baton Rouge, LA 70809 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Thailand. Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for jewelry boxes. You have submitted various samples of specially shaped and fitted jewelry boxes of a kind given to purchasers of jewelry. Each is suitable for long term use. The samples are identified as item numbers 2-11-20850, 2-14-00440 and 2-26-31194. Each item is constructed of a cardboard base covered on the exterior surface with plastic sheeting. They vary in size and shape designed to contain rings, bracelets, necklaces earrings, etc. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division