NY L81997 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated January 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 2325, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a scooped neckline and side vents. The blouse measures two inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 2325 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 2325 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division