NY L81982 February 10, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L81982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Rosaria D’Angelo BAX Global 896 Frelinghuysen Avenue Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. D’Angelo: In your letter dated January 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tristar Products. The provided sample, “Slimming Shapers”, is a women’s support garment constructed of a tightly knitted 86% nylon 14% spandex fabric. The support garment is composed of two panels that are sewn together with overlock stitching that runs down the entire length of the garment at the center of the front and back portion. The sample medium sized garment measures approximately 21-1/2 inches from the hemmed garment top, which sits just above the waist, to the hemmed leg openings. The garment has a ribbed knit waist area, which gives the garment an hourglass shape. A heat-setting process at portions of the lower front and rear help to re-shape the wearer’s abdominal area and buttocks. The garment also features a sewn-in crotch panel. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for the “Slimming Shapers” will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles. . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division