NY L81973 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Bruce D. Mullen StayChilled P.O. Box 4057 Philadelphia, PA 19118-4057 RE: The tariff classification of bottle holders from the United Kingdom and China Dear Mr. Mullen: In your letter dated January 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as “beverage cozies,” are shaped to resemble a shirt and help retain the cold or heat for any bottled drink placed inside. You indicate that the expected use of these items will be with bottled water, cold or hot soft drinks, and/or beer. Measuring approximately 8” x 5”, the holders are constructed of neoprene rubber, rubberized heat transferred graphic, and thread. It is dye-cut from neoprene rubber in the shape of a shirt, a graphic is transferred via heat to the neoprene template and the sides of the template are stitched to close the shirt. The applicable subheading for the bottle holders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division