NY L81972 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 John Mattson North Star World Trade Services, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road Suite 160 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a textile-covered clothes hanger from China Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated January 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Toy. The submitted sample, identified as a Dota Decorative Hanger Item #203160, is a metal baby clothes hanger covered in a cotton twill fabric that is cushioned underneath with poly stuffing. Measuring approximately 11” x 4”, it is decorated with a ribbon wrapped around the middle and tied into a bow. The metal hook is exposed. The applicable subheading for the textile-covered clothes hanger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division