NY L81951 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L81951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Planet Gold Clothing Co., Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit gaucho pants from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated January 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #JB01312-001PG, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 65% polyester, and 35% rayon knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide shirred elasticized waistband, and unfinished leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style JB01312-001PG, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style JB01312-001PG falls within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division