NY L81950 February 9, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L81950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt Pier ! Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Ft. Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin ring from India. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated January 17, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Sequin napkin Ring, item 2059163. The napkin ring is made of steel wire, decorated with plastic sequins. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division