NY L81913 January 31, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated January 10, 2005, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 724A50118, is a woman’s pullover style sweater that is constructed from 55% rayon, 45% nylon, openwork crocheted fabric with a man-made fiber knit lining that is securely attached at the neckline and armholes. The sweater features a scoop neckline and ¾ inch long sleeves. Scalloped fabric finishes the neckline, the sleeves and the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division