NY L81803 January 14, 2005 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L81803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0030; 5703.20.2010 Ms. Linda S. Waits Schenker Stinnes Logistics 7221 Investment Drive N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of an auto floor mat from Germany. Dear Ms. Waits: In your letter dated December 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an auto floor mat. The face of the mat is made from man-made fiber yarns. The yarns are tufted into a non-woven base that is laminated to a needle loom felt. The edges of the mat are fused into a thick band of plastic material. The applicable subheading for the mat if made from polyamide yarns will be 5703.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other… measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mat if made from other man-made fiber yarns will be 5703.30.0030, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials…other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division