NY L81745 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jim Brown Purchasing Manager Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of a pooch pad from Honduras Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated December 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Pooch Pad, style PPSA12. The item consists of a zippered outer shell measuring approximately 16” x 10” with a pad that fits inside. The top layer of the shell is made of 100 percent polyester knit, the middle is 60 percent rayon/ 40 percent polypropylene, and the bottom layer is 27 percent polyester and 73 percent PVC. The applicable subheading for the pooch pad will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division