NY L81689 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Maciej Malewicz 1745 North Hermitage Avenue B Chicago, Illinois 60622 RE: The tariff classification of a posture trainer from Poland Dear Mr. Malewicz: In your letter dated December 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Maxi Flex Posture Trainer (Style #PCT/PL01/00096). You indicate that it is a wellness device for children and adults that is used to train correct body posture. The item consists of two adjustable, elastic webbed straps attached to a flat plastic box that contains an audio device. Worn like a backpack, the arms are placed through each strap and are tightened. An audio signal is emitted when correct posture is not being maintained. The applicable subheading for the posture trainer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division