NY L81659 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Surendra Jain Venus Textiles P.O. Box 50580 Irvine, California RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from India, Pakistan, and China Dear Ms. Jain: In your letter dated December 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are 30” x 40” laundry bags with drawstring closures. The fabric content of the imported bags will be either 100 percent polyester, 55 percent cotton/45 percent polyester blend, or 100 percent nylon. The applicable subheading for the laundry bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division