NY L81633 January 19, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L81633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Gerard F. Brady Queue Enterprises, Inc P.O. Box 972 J.F.K. Jamaica, NY 11430-0972 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric belt from India. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated December 27, 2004, on behalf of Indigo Moon, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style BLT-001 is a woven belt made of 80% cotton and 20% rayon fabric. The belt measures approximately 40 inches long by 3 inches wide and is fastened in the front by an oversized decorative safety-type pin. The belt features over-lock stitched edges and is decorated with embroidery, sewn on ribbons, netting, floral shaped appliqués and sequins. The applicable subheading for style BLT-001 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division