NY L81550 January 12, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Karen Yost C-Air International 6053 Century Boulevard, Suite 650 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yost: In your letter dated December 20, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of AZ3 Inc. dba BCBG. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CGBCAPE, is a woman’s cape constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit turned downed collar and a full front opening with nine button closures. It extends from the shoulder to below the waist and covers the elbows. The applicable subheading for style CGBCAPE will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 55.9¢/kg + 16.4%. Style CGBCAPE falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division