NY L81520 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L81520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Erma Tarkington UPS Supply Chain Solutions 516 Ligon Drive Nashville, TN 37204 RE: The tariff classification of the Turkey Clock from China Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated December 13, 2004, on behalf of the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ceramic clock in the shape of a turkey with a pilgrim hat is an analog wall clock with a battery operated quartz movement. The clock is item number 289924. The applicable subheading for the turkey clock, item number 289924, will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks, wall clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The sample of the clock is being returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division