NY L81510 January 5, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Erma Tarkington UPS Supply Chain Solutions 516 Ligon Drive Nashville, Tennessee 37204 RE: The tariff classification of fabric snowmen from China Dear Mr. Tarkington: In your letter dated December 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store. The items in question are identified as Items #XF53180B-D, “Christmas Fabric Characters with Wood Legs.” They are cotton fabric snowmen and measure 7”L x 5”W x 19’H. The applicable subheading for the fabric snowmen will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division