NY L81508 January 5, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 9505.10.2500 Erma Tarkington UPS Supply Chain Solutions 516 Ligon Drive Nashville, Tennessee 37204 RE: The tariff classification of fabric Santas and snowmen from China Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated December 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store. The items in question, identified as Item #GHA19061AB, are 100 percent cotton fabric Santas and snowmen. They measure 18 7/8”H x 12 1/8”W x 8 5/8”D. The applicable subheading for the Santas will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles: parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other; other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the snowmen will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division