NY L81467 December 14, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2015; 6110.20.2065 Evelyn P. Milling Team Leader, Customs Compliance Kmart Management Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knitwear from Taiwan Dear Ms. Milling: This letter replaces NY L80947, dated November 22, 2004. Style number Wkbk502a is misidentified as style Wkgk502a. The correct style number is Wkbk502a. The change is contained within the following text. Submitted style Wkbk502a, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a v-necked, sleeveless pullover; and Wkgk503a, manufactured from jersey-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a round-necked, long-sleeved, buttoned cardigan. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the sleeveless garment will be 6110.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…(vests) and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, boys’; and for the long-sleeved garment will be 6110.20.2065, HTS, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …boys’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem for both garments. The sleeveless garment falls within textile category designation 345 and the long-sleeved garment within 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division