NY L81458 January 6, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L81458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Milton Hamburger PhibroChem One Parker Plaza Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of “Hemalgae RG” from Japan. Dear Mr. Hamburger: In your letter dated December 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Hemalgea RG” which you have stated will be used as a cosmetic ingredient. The product is composed of rice germ oil, tocopherol, and haematococcus oil. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division